FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL BUNDLE DEALS SHIPPED WITHIN SINGAPORE AND MALAYSIA
Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

At The Feisty Chick, we are dedicated to building long lasting authentic relationships with you. This includes how we protect and use your personal data. 

Please read through the following carefully before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website shall constitute your understanding of, and agreement with, our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore.

Types of Personal Data Collected

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

  1. name;
  2. mailing address;
  3. telephone number;
  4. email address;
  5. date of birth;
  6. nationality;
  7. payment information and transaction details;
  8. marketing preferences;
  9. aggregated site statistics data; and
  10. any other information you provide to us, or collected about you through your interactions with our website.

Your personal data is collected when you:

  1. visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser;
  2. subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists;
  3. complete any forms on our website;
  4. comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and
  5. make purchases of goods or services through our website.
Purposes

    Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

    1. sending you updates via email, post or telephone as applicable;
    2. responding to your queries, comments and feedback, or providing you with assistance in any way;
    3. facilitating your access to our website;
    4. evaluating your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
    5. facilitating the online purchases of goods and services;
    6. identifying the causes of problems arising at web servers and resolving these problems;
    7. improving on the contents of the website;
    8. customising the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
    9. utilising your browsing history on the website for demographic research; 
    10. obtaining static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature;
    11. if applicable, provided to our related entities, including subsidiaries; third party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions and third party businesses with whom we collaborate. In such instances, please note that your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. However, such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions; and
    12. if required by law, provided to government bodies, for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

    Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

    Your privacy is important to The Feisty Chick. We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties.

    Website Cookies

    When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

    You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalised features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

    Third Party Websites

    The website may contain links to other third party websites and micro-sites, which privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data shall not subject to this Privacy Policy.

    We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk(s).

    Please also note that jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

    Amending Your Personal Data / Withdrawal of Consent

    You may review and correct your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer at hello@thefeistychick.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party. Please allow 14 business days for your request to be processed.

    If you would like to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at hello@thefeistychick.com.

    Security

    We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardised industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorised access or loss of any data provided to our website.

    If a security breach occurs, we may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us.

    Nevertheless, we always strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

    Amendments

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Please visit this page from time to time for updates on our Privacy Policy.

    Contact Us

    Should you have any other questions on our use of your personal data, please address them to our Data Protection Officer at hello@thefeistychick.com.